Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Dr Suhail Hussain, the Owner and Provider of this Website.

Dr Suhail Hussain is committed to protecting his patients’ privacy and takes his responsibility regarding the security of patient information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

Scope of this policy

This policy applies only to the actions of Dr Suhail Hussain and Users, with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website, including, but not limited to any links we may provide to social media websites.

For the purposes of applicable Data Protection Laws, Dr Suhail Hussain is the “data controller”. This means that Dr Suhail Hussain determines the purposes for and the manner in which your data is processed.

This privacy policy will explain how the organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, date of birth, gender)
  • Contact details egemail address, phone number, postal address etc.
  • IP address (collected automatically)
  • NHS GP details – name of doctor, surgery details
  • Past medical history, medications and any allergies
  • Any communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, post

How do we collect your data?

We collect data in the following ways:

  • Data is given to Us by You
  • Data is received from other sources and
  • Data is collected automatically eg use of our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Best manage your health and understand your needs
  • To satisfy information requests
  • To respond to your queries
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement

At times we may share your data with other parties, including but not limited to secondary care Consultants and other Specialists, in order to effectively manage your medical care

How do we store your data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Marketing

We may occasionally send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as from those whom we feel may offer similar services.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other service providers.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

at our email: care@drsuhailhussain.com

Or write to us: Exec Medic Limited, UCB House, 3 George Street, Watford WD18 0BX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us,

at our email: contact@drsuhailhussain.com

Or write to us: Exec Medic Limited, UCB House, 3 George Street, Watford WD18 0BX

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Dr Suhail Hussain, the Owner and Provider of this Website.

Dr Suhail Hussain is committed to protecting his patients’ privacy and takes his responsibility regarding the security of patient information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

Scope of this policy

This policy applies only to the actions of Dr Suhail Hussain and Users, with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website, including, but not limited to any links we may provide to social media websites.

For the purposes of applicable Data Protection Laws, Dr Suhail Hussain is the “data controller”. This means that Dr Suhail Hussain determines the purposes for and the manner in which your data is processed.

This privacy policy will explain how the organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, date of birth, gender)
  • Contact details egemail address, phone number, postal address etc.
  • IP address (collected automatically)
  • NHS GP details – name of doctor, surgery details
  • Past medical history, medications and any allergies
  • Any communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, post

How do we collect your data?

We collect data in the following ways:

  • Data is given to Us by You
  • Data is received from other sources and
  • Data is collected automatically eg use of our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Best manage your health and understand your needs
  • To satisfy information requests
  • To respond to your queries
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement

At times we may share your data with other parties, including but not limited to secondary care Consultants and other Specialists, in order to effectively manage your medical care

How do we store your data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Marketing

We may occasionally send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as from those whom we feel may offer similar services.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other service providers.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

at our email: care@drsuhailhussain.com

Or write to us: Exec Medic Limited, UCB House, 3 George Street, Watford WD18 0BX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us,

at our email: contact@drsuhailhussain.com

Or write to us: Exec Medic Limited, UCB House, 3 George Street, Watford WD18 0BX

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Menu